Visa

All foreign nationals (except for Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Philippines and Vietnam) require a visa in order to visit Myanmar. Note that your passport must be valid for at least six months from your proposed date of arrival, and allow as long as possible-ideally not less than a month. Tourist visas typically last for 28 days from the date of entry, which must be within three months of issue.

The government has recently introduced a tourist e-visa system, allowing visitors to apply for a visas online. Applications can be made at http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/. E-visas are available for visitors flying into Yangon, Naypyitaw and Mandalay and currently cost 50 USD.

The visa process takes up to 3 working days, however the Approval Letter is sent to the applicant usually as soon as on the next working day. We encourage not to use any other websites as their turnaround time is much longer and visa not guaranteed. This is the fastest and safest way to obtain visa approval. The visa itself will be given to you at the airport, based on the Approval Letter you will receive to your e-mail that needs to be present to border officials.

You might also choose to apply for your visa at your nearest Myanmar's embassy or consulate. Some embassies, such as the ones in Singapore or Bangkok, offer a same-day service.

Tourist visas cannot be extended, but it is possible to overstay them: a fee of $3 per day of overstay for the first thirty days, and $5 per day thereafter (plus, sometimes, an additional $3 “administration” fee) will be collected at the airport when you leave. Visitors have reported overstaying by three weeks or more without officials at the airport raising any objections. The only possible hitch is that guesthouses occasionally express concern with expired visas, although it's rare that people are actually refused a room.

 

Make an enquiry