Privacy Policy

Company Information

This website is owned and operated by Tripbuilder Pte. Ltd. (further referred to as “TripBuilder“, “we“, “us“ and “our“ ) is a travel agency established in Singapore under the registration number 201407025M, with office located at 131 Mackenzie Road #04-07, Singapore 228714. TripBuilder is licenced by the Singapore Tourism Board, our regulatory body, to carry out travel services as described in the Travel Agents Act, under licence number 02918. 

Terms of use

By visiting this website, you agree to and accept the terms of use outlined below.

The TripBuilder logo, name, website design, slogans are trademarks of TripBuilder and cannot be used without our explicit written consent. All other intellectual property right such as the html code, photos, itineraries, service marks and descriptions are the property of either TripBuilder or have been licensed to be used by us. In order to use any of these materials, you must first obtain our written permission or that of the owner of the rights. You are not allowed to copy, modify, display, license or create derivative of the materials, information and concepts used in this website.

Any external products, services and information as referenced by hyperlinks to 3rd party websites do not constitute our endorsement or recommendation to you or association with these parties. We are also not responsible for the information, products, services and the content provided by 3rd parties. The references to 3rd parties are provided purely for your convenience. Any validation for accuracy of the information, products and services of 3rd parties takes place on the best effort basis and we are not responsible for changes that may occur over time.

You must not use this website in any way that would be in breach of any laws or any party’s rights. In particular, using this website cannot interfere with other users or harass and defame anyone. We are indemnified from and against any actions, lawsuits, expenses and claims arising from the use of this website by you or anyone else using your login information, reservation codes and passwords.

Data Privacy (Personal Data Protection Act ‘PDPA’)

We are subject to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (‘PDPA’) regulating collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. By interacting with us through this website, you give us consent to collect your personal information and share it with our related parties as deemed necessary in order to provide you with the services you have requested. You can also find the PDPA and further information about it on Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission website:

https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/legislation

Personal data should be understood as any data which, on a standalone basis or together with other data that we keep internally or can be found in public domain, allows us or any other party to identify you or your tour members. Examples of personal data can include but are not limited to: name, surname, telephone number, NRIC, passport number, email address, residential/mailing address and network data that has been recorded through the use of this website.

Your personal data may be collected at various points during your visit on this website and includes but is not limited to:

  • Upon entering the website: your IP, operating system, browse type, length of visit and referral source
  • When signing up to the newsletter: your email address, name and country of residence
  • When  browsing the website: your preferences, search patterns and steps completed in the booking process
  • When submitting the feedback form or contacting us by email: any information you decide to share with us

Based on the types of services you booked, you will be asked to provide the following information either directly through the website, or an email sent from a mailbox in our internet domain. In order to make a booking for other members of the tour, you must ensure that you obtained their consent to share their personal data prior to providing this data to us.

  • Name and Surname
  • Telephone number
  • Passport and/or national ID number
  • Email address
  • Residential address
  • International flight details (date, time, flight number)
  • Credit card number

TripBuilder does not know or store your credit card number and other payment details. Upon entering your payment details through our website, they are passed through a secure, encrypted gateway to an authorized payment processor (AsiaPay, PayPal). All our payment processors adhere to the highest industry standards when processing and keeping your records.

The main goal for collecting your personal data is to provide you with the services you requested. In order to arrange for accommodation or transportation and to ensure the booking has been confirmed, we are required to provide our agents and service providers with your personal data. In addition, your personal data may be used by us in order to improve our services provided to you and to enhance experience of clients and other users of the website, including but not limited to:

  • Notify you about our promotions or communicate with you in general
  • Manage and make changes to your booking
  • Process the funds received from you as payment for the booking
  • Maintain our website and the reservation system
  • Understand your preferences and behaviour when using this website

Any booking made with TripBuilder and provision of your personal data will also be understood as your implied approval to use your personal data for marketing and other purposes as described in this document. To withdraw your consent to receive our marketing materials anymore or if you do not want to be contacted by TripBuilder on matters unrelated to your booking, you may contact us at office@tripbuildertours.com or use other ways such as links/forms through the website. You may also requests amendments or access to your personal data stored by us. You must supply us with sufficient evidence such as ID or passport copy in order to verify your identity either electronically or, in some cases, in person.

In addition to our employees, who use your personal information to manage and complete your booking, your personal information may be disclosed to 3rd parties with your (implied or explicit) consent and only for the purpose originally agreed between TripBuilder and these parties. We also take a reasonable effort to make sure that your personal information is protected by 3rd parties. Your personal information may be shared with the following parties:

  • Our tour operators, agents, service providers and hotels in the country of your tour, in order to provide you with services you have booked with TripBuilder
  • Payment processors and financial institutions to process and reconcile your payment
  • External customer service providers
  • Business analytics providers to create targeted advertising campaigns and other data analysis functions
  • Business partners if you choose to receive information on services and products offered jointly with TripBuilder
  • Other parties working for TripBuilder as contractors or service providers, strictly restricted to performing the tasks that have been commissioned by TripBuilder
  • Any party that is allowed to receive your personal information based on applicable laws and regulations or based on our judgement, should receive your personal information in the case of an emergency

We retain your personal data only as long as it is necessary for the purpose you originally provided us with the data. We may keep all or some of your personal data longer than deemed necessary by the original purpose if we are required to do so by law or due to ongoing, potential and actual upcoming legal proceedings as well as to exercise our own legal rights.

We store your personal data in a secure, password- and firewall-protected environment. Only authorized employees have access to your data and such access must be justified by a valid business purpose such as reservation- and marketing-related tasks. While we take every precaution to ensure safety of your personal data stored on our servers, security and control of transmitting this data to us through our website and other Internet means is beyond our reach and cannot be guaranteed. Any payment data such as credit card details is input directly to payment processors website through an encrypted connection and TripBuilder in principle has no control over security of this data.

Cookie Policy for TripBuilder

1. What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

2. How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

3. Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

4. The Cookies We Set

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

5. Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

6. More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: office@tripbuildertours.com

Accuracy of the information

We make every effort to ensure accuracy and consistency of the information posted on the website, including but not limited to itineraries, prices and general information about the destinations. The information on the website is provided in good faith however, we cannot guarantee its completeness and accuracy. Not every piece of information can be verified by TripBuilder and we may have not inspected all hotels and tours offered by our tour operators. We accept no liability to you or any related party in respect to erroneous or omitted information on this website. We make no statements about suitability of particular services to your particular situation or usage of the information from the website for any purpose. You are solely responsible for the usage of the information provided on this website and we will not be responsible for any errors, misrepresentations and omissions to the maximum extent permitted by law. We reserve the right to make changes to the information on this website, including prices in local and foreign currency without prior notice.

All images and photographs on the website are used for illustration purposes only and and should not be taken as an exact representation of of places that will be visited or in terms of hotels, actual rooms where you will be accommodated.

Amendments

The above policy is subject to changes without prior notice and with an immediate effect, as deemed necessary by TripBuilder and as required by relevant laws and regulations. You may want to check this website from time to time to stay up to date with the changes. We may also let you know by email or other means of any significant changes to this policy.

Make an enquiry